www.MelsDentRemoval.com

call or email now for your free estimate   925-864-6542

Mel's Dent Removal

 

 

Top Quality Paintless Dent Removal   |   Free Estimates
We also Offer Complete Auto Detail, Headlight Restoration & Bumper Repair!

Serving the entire East Bay area.     |     Most work is conveniently performed at your location.

Navigation Menu:
home
about us
our services
contact us

privacy policy

 

see our reviews
Google+
 
Privacy Policy:

Mel's Dent Removal is dedicated to protecting your privacy as you use our web site. Our policy is that no personally identifiable information will be collected about you unless you choose to provide it and that any personal information which you provide us will be safeguarded and not shared with others for any reason - except if required by law - but to provide the services you have asked to receive. Our policy is to collect only that information that is sufficient to provide the services you have requested. 

This Privacy Policy is provided to inform you of the ways we collect and treat your Personally Identifiable Information. This Privacy Statement is also provided to comply with California law AB68 (effective July 1, 2004), requiring the posting of a privacy policy on web sites that collect information from California residents. 

This Privacy Statement will be updated from time to time, and each visitor to this web site is urged to check back for revisions. The Effective Date of the Privacy Statement as most recently revised is noted below on this page.

What constitutes Personally Identifiable Information?

The term "Personally Identifiable Information" means individually identifiable information about an individual visitor to our site collected online by us from that individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, including any of the following:

1.

A first and last name.

2.

A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town.

3.

An email address.

4.

A telephone number.

5.

A social security number.

6.

Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual.

7.

Information concerning a user that our Web site or online service collects online from the user and maintains in personally identifiable form in combination with an identifier described here.


What Personally Identifiable Information do we collect? 

If during your visit to our site you only browse, read pages or download material, we do not collect any information that will identify you personally, or determine your email address. Our Web server automatically recognizes the domain name and Internet Protocol (IP) address of each visitor to our site. An IP address is a code that identifies a particular computer on the Internet. Every computer or network that's connected to the Internet has an IP address. 

Like most many sites, we collect and may analyze that information to help us improve the site for our visitors. This helps us determine which pages you visit, how long you stay and the site you visited immediately beforehand. Your IP address is used to help identify your computer and your shopping cart and to gather broad demographic information. 

We may provide forms and links in places throughout the site for you to send comments, to ask for more information and to report problems you may experience on our site. If you email us through one of our response forms on the site, we cannot determine your email address unless you include it in your response. If you email us directly using your email program (or click on a link at our site that opens your email program to send mail), we will receive your email address as part of your message to us. 

When you use our services, we may add your name and email address to our customer email list. The information you provide us usually includes your name, email address and your mailing or delivery address and will be stored on our mail server. You may choose to provide us additional information such as personal preferences. Each time you receive an email from us as a result of your being placed on our customer list, you will have the opportunity to remove yourself from our email list by unsubscribing - or changing your personal information by updating your profile. We do not share our email list data with any other organization or person. 

What Personally Identifiable Information do we disclose to others? 
We do not share your Personally Identifiable Information with others, unless required by a lawful request by an authorized law enforcement agency.

Other information concerning your privacy. 
Our site may contain links to other sites. Please remember that our privacy policy does not apply to other sites and that we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies, if any. We urge you to review each privacy policy of other sites that you visit. 

Your option to request the deletion of your Personally Identifiable Information.
Unless prevented by law, we offer our visitors the option to have their personal information deleted from our email list database or to stop receiving communications from us. You may do this by replying to any email we send to you or by sending us an 
email requesting that we remove your name from our list. 

Privacy of Children.
At Mel's Dent Removal, we are especially concerned with protecting the privacy of children who might visit our site. We fully support and are in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Please note the following:

Our site is not intended to attract or interest children. This site offers services that are targeted to adult businesses or consumers. The content of this web site is suited for visitors of all ages.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, however, we have no way of knowing the precise age of any person who might contact us by email or provide personal information in some other way.

We do not specifically ask for the age of any person who uses our Web site. Our Web site contains no information that might be considered adult content.

We do not ask children for information, and we never directly share the information we collect with anyone.

If you or your child is under age 13, the consent of a parent is required before we will knowingly collect or use any personal information.

At any time, a parent may review the child's personal information, ask us to delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of information from the child.

You may consent to our collection of personal information from your child by sending us an email identifying yourself and your child and authorizing us to collect personal information from the child. If you believe your child has submitted personal information to us and you want us to remove it from our records or email lists, please provide your child's full name and the email address he or she would have used when submitting information to us. We will search our files - remove the information if found - and advise you of the results of our actions. You can also reach us at Mel's Dent Removal, P.O. Box 5091 in Concord, California 94524, Tel: 925-864-6542.

Please remember that no one can guarantee the complete security of information transmitted over the Internet. Therefore, you should be careful about the personal information which you provide to us or any other site. Rest assured that we will do everything we can to safeguard your information. 

The date of this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 25, 2014. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do, we will post the updated information at this Web page. Please check this Web page for updates at any time, since we have no other way to keep you informed of our most current policy.

How to reach us.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your dealings with this site, please contact us by 
email. You can also reach us at Mel's Dent Removal, 
P.O. Box 5091 in Concord, California 94524, Tel: 925-864-6542.
A Yelp Reviewer's comments:
5.0 star rating
8/25/2014
Amazing what he did for my 2008 Prius. It had 3 dings and two dents. One was from a shopping cart and pretty deep. The other was on the aluminum hood. He said he wasnt sure if he could get the aluminum to move as far as it needed to to look good but he did it. The cart dent, well it came out so well that you cant even find it now, it stood out so bad and now you cant see it. I'm with the cheering section! Just one more 5 star. Besides it was SOOOooo reasonable too!!

Kent D. - Concord, CA
 
5.0 star rating
7/29/2014
Okay, so you're reading through the reviews, asking yourself whether the 5 star ratings for Mel's are exaggerated. I admit that I wondered how good the results would be too. I want to reassure you that you will be in good hands!

Mel just finished removal of three dents on our car.

when I called, I got a good vibe from tone and attitude. I arranged for service for the next day. Scheduling was easy.

I was not home for the work. My wife was handled things on our end. She informed me of the following:
1. Mel was on time.
2. Mel was trustworthy.
3. Mel communicated well what was achievable; as well as what was not possible. Th impossible was a dent that even an auto body shop indicated is extremely difficult to fix and not worth the money to fix due to its location and because the sheet metal is inter-layered making it impossible to work from behind.. Shop price for the small dent removal would be $1650. It was worth having it evaluated by Mel though.
4. Three annoying dents were worked out with OUTSTANDING results.
5. The cost was even lower than expected, having done three dents, not one.

I would go to Mel again without hesitation. I am happy to give good reviews for quality work; quality people.

Jason K. - Clayton, CA
 
5.0 star rating
3/15/2014
The wife hit a table (it was in Berkeley so not so weird) a few days ago and had 2 big crease like dents. I opted to try PDR vs a body shop to save $.

I looked on yelp and found Mel. Called him up and he gave me a very fair estimate and we setup an appointment. He arrived on time as promised and assessed the dents.

My dents were severe enough to have overstretched the metal so he told me he would try his best. I'll tell you what, he made it look 99 percent brand new! You have to look really close to tell there was a dent there. He also found 2-3 other dings and a scratch that he took care of no extra charge.

The guy is very professional but very down to earth and a cool cat. If you have dings and dents on your car, look no further. This guy is the real deal. I am a true believer!

Joe A. - Hercules, CA

 
5.0 star rating
3/7/2014
My brand new Scion FR-S was hit by a hail which left about 40 little dents all over the hood, roof, and trunk. I looked over yelp reviews for a few days before deciding to send Mel an email. He responded a few hours later and we agreed on a time that he would come out to my house to take a look.

The day of the appointment, he showed up early and was very professional. He took a lot of time explaining to me what my options were and was very up front about what he could and could not do. At this point, I hadn't agreed to have the work done and was just getting an estimate. I never felt rushed or pushed into anything I didn't want to do. Mel was patient and answered all of my questions without trying to "sell" me on his services.

Once I agreed to have the work done, he spent a few hours working on my car. I was especially worried about the aluminum hood as I had read online that it was more difficult to work with than steel. Mel also let me know that it would be harder to work on than a typical steel hood but that he would do his best. Once he finished up the work, I took a look and was absolutely amazed that the dents were all gone! It looked as if nothing ever happened.

Bottom line is that if you have dents in your car, you need to give Mel a call. He was very professional, patient and incredibly skilled at what he does. Best of all, he did it for a very reasonable price which was a tiny fraction of what a body shop would charge for the work!

Shawn C. - Walnut Creek, CA

Areas served: Pittsburg | Antioch | Bay Point | Brentwood | Oakley | Concord | Martinez | Pleasant Hill | Walnut Creek | Clayton | Lafayette | Orinda | Moraga | Alamo | Danville | San Ramon | Pleasanton

2014 Mel's Dent Removal

Website design by:
website design